RENAC Power Technology: A Turnkey Approach to C&I Energy Storage
Company Profile: Renac Power Technology Co., Ltd.
Renac Power Technology Co., Ltd., which markets its solutions under the brand RENAC, positions itself as a provider of turnkey commercial and industrial (C&I) battery energy storage solutions built on self-developed 5S components and one-stop service. Its documented project references span Moldova, the Philippines, and Romania, covering configurations of 600 kW PV with 1.3 MWh of storage, 125 kW PV with 261 kWh of storage, and 125 kW PV with 261 kWh of off-grid storage. That spread — from a PV plant retrofit to a fully off-grid farm — reflects the range of applications the company's platform is engineered to serve.
The Industry Pain Points RENAC Power Technology Was Built to Address
Several structural problems shape the C&I storage market, and each one maps directly onto the company's strategic positioning:
- Customized EPC project delivery is difficult, with long installation cycles and components integrated from different suppliers.
- After-sales service issues arise as multiple suppliers shift responsibility.
- Application scenarios such as off-grid paralleling, off-grid load operation, and PV–energy storage–diesel generator synergy require high performance.
- Battery energy storage system safety is a persistent concern.
RENAC's stated value proposition responds to these conditions: faster project delivery, simplified after-sales support, improved safety, and full-lifecycle energy value for C&I users.
Inside the 5S Architecture: PCS, BES, PVS, STS, and EMS
The company's technical foundation rests on five self-developed components — the "5S" system:
- PCS: parallel module auto recognition and efficient energy conversion.
- BES: multiple-level protection and battery lifecycle management.
- PVS: 10 MPP trackers with PV and energy storage fusion.
- STS: micro-grid management for PV, energy storage, and generator sources, with grid forming and grid following control.
- EMS: energy management adapted to PV–energy storage and generator scenarios.
Because these components are developed in-house, the platform enables system-level coordinated control and one-provider accountability — a meaningful difference from architectures assembled across multiple vendors. The underlying technology platform combines an all-in-one modular BESS design, a transformerless three-phase four-wire architecture, a PV controller with 10 MPP trackers, and a static transfer switch.
Technical Benchmarks Across the RENAC Platform
- Active STS switching time: <20 ms
- System efficiency: 88%
- PV input oversizing: 150%
- Long-term overload: 110% on the ESS-261-S
- Unbalanced load support: 100%
- PVS MPP trackers: 10, with 20 input strings
The Product Portfolio in Detail
RENA5000 C&I BESS Solution serves on-grid, off-grid, and on/off-grid applications, combining battery storage, a PV controller, a static transfer switch, and energy management. Its all-in-one design and modular configuration reduce on-site installation and commissioning complexity, while an external STS design supports on-grid and off-grid parallel operation without additional grid and load distribution boxes. Multiple operating modes and AC/DC coupling support PV plant retrofit, ancillary service, capacity expansion, off-grid power supply, maximum self-consumption, TOU, and demand management. LFP cells, BMS, and packs are manufactured by REPT, and aluminum alloy pack material provides IP67 protection with thermal propagation suppression.
ESS-261 is a C&I battery energy storage system rated at 125 kW / 261 kWh. It uses LFP battery technology, five modules of 52.25 kWh in a 1P52S configuration, a rated voltage of 832 V with a 650–949 V range, and a maximum charging/discharging current of 200 A. Output is 400 V, 3L/N/PE, transformerless, with 100% unbalanced load support and a system efficiency of 88%. The system carries IP54 protection with the battery rated IP55, uses liquid cooling, weighs 2,600 kg, and measures 1,100 × 2,310 × 1,400 mm.
ESS-261-S adds an integrated 175 kW STS module, delivering a switch time of <20 ms and 110% long-term overload capability. On-grid maximum AC input power reaches 175 kW at 250 A, while off-grid rated AC power is 125 kW at 180 A. The unit weighs 2,620 kg.
STS-400 Micro-grid Control System supports a diesel generator maximum power of 400 kW, with a grid rated current of 630 A, grid maximum input power of 400 kW, and automatic switch time of <20 ms. Its ESS rating is 375 kW with 783 kWh nominal energy, and PV access is optional up to 375 kW. It is available in STS-400-G/D and STS-400-G variants, with IP54 protection.
PVS-125K PV Controller is a 125 kW unit with 150% PV input oversizing, 10 MPP trackers, 20 input strings, and up to 40 A input per MPPT, compatible with 700 W+ high-power solar panels. Maximum recommended PV power is 187.5 kWp, DC output is rated at 832 V, and the enclosure carries IP65 protection.
RENA1000 C&I Small BESS appears in a two-unit parallel configuration. R3-50K On Grid Inverter is deployed as 12 units in a 600 kW PV plant. The optional ATS Automatic Transfer Switch operates at 380/400 V and 250 A with 4 poles, and can be supplied by RENAC or sourced directly by the customer.

Documented Project References
- Moldova PV plant: an on-grid installation with 600 kW PV capacity using 12 R3-50K on-grid inverters, extended with the RENA5000 C&I BESS Solution in an on-grid PV+BESS configuration providing 1.3 MWh of storage through five ESS-261 units. The objective was to add energy storage to an existing PV plant to generate additional revenue.
- Philippines island microgrid: a biodiesel refinery on Mindanao Island operating an on/off-grid island microgrid, with 125 kW PV delivered through PVS DC/DC coupling and 261 kWh of storage from an ESS-261.
- Romanian farm: an off-grid installation delivering 100% green energy, with 125 kW PV through PVS DC/DC coupling and 261 kWh of storage from an ESS-261.
Certifications, Warranty, and Partnerships
Grid regulations covered include IEC 61727, IEC 62116, EN50549-1, EN50549-2, and EN 50549-PL, alongside safety regulations CE-LVD, CE-EMC, and UN38.3. Customers receive a 5-year product warranty and a 10-year battery performance warranty. Cells, BMS, and packs are manufactured by component partner REPT, with quality assurance and after-sales support.
Data, Platform, and Service Capabilities
The platform offers a configurable monitoring cloud platform with WEB + APP interfaces, remote firmware upgrade and setting, and communication via WiFi, 4G, or Ethernet using Modbus RTU, Modbus TCP, RS485, and LAN protocols. Service coverage includes design, delivery, on-site installation and commissioning support, after-sales service, and remote firmware upgrades — summarized as one-stop service, one call, one provider.
Industries Reflecting Demand for RENAC Power Technology
Documented industry adaptation spans mining areas, islands, factories, farms, industrial parks, commercial buildings, hotels, charging stations, PV plants, and biodiesel refineries — with use cases ranging from diesel minimization and demand charge reduction to TOU cost control, capacity expansion, and emergency backup.
The Road Ahead
For C&I energy users weighing storage investments, the differentiators worth tracking are the ones RENAC has made structural: an all-in-one turnkey design, self-developed 5S components under single-provider accountability, an external STS that simplifies installation and lowers system cost, active switching below 20 ms, and AC/DC coupling flexibility that lets one platform serve grid-tied, off-grid, and hybrid PV–storage–diesel scenarios.
https://www.renacpower.com/
RENACPOWER